International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

uptime

Swedish translation: upptid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uptime
Swedish translation:upptid
Entered by: Tony Berglund

12:46 Apr 17, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automation
English term or phrase: uptime
upptid eller upptime? vilket föredrar ni, ärade kollegor? Det gäller inte datorer, utan en FMS-system i produktionen, målgrupp: Kundtidning
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
upptid
Explanation:
Du kan inte säga "upptime" på svenska, det lär nog ingen fatta. ;)
Selected response from:

Tony Berglund
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4upptid
Tony Berglund
3drifttid
Erik Djerf
3uppetid
Gorel Bylund


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
upptid


Explanation:
Du kan inte säga "upptime" på svenska, det lär nog ingen fatta. ;)

Tony Berglund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tess Whitty
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs

agree  Lena Samuelsson
9 hrs

agree  Tomas Onsjö
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uppetid


Explanation:
Det borde det väl ändå heta? Inte för att jag vill påstå att jag är 100 % språkexpert, men "upp" är för mig en riktning, medan "uppe" är ett tillstånd. Uptime avser ju den tid som systemet är uppe, dvs. uppetid.

Nu får visserligen "upptid" betydligt fler googlar än "uppetid", men jag skulle nog vilka slå ett slag för det senare ändå.


    Reference: http://www.telecomputing.se/visasida.asp?intID=29&bild=9
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 884

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drifttid


Explanation:
Alternativt "oavbruten drifttid". Lite mer kontext hade inte skadat..

Erik Djerf
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search