JOT production

Swedish translation: JIT-produktion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:JOT production
Swedish translation:JIT-produktion
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt (X)

12:52 Apr 17, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: JOT production
JOT (just-on-time) finns det en bra översättning. eller är "JOT-produktion (Just-On-Tiime)" ett vettitg sätt att skriva?
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
JIT-produktion
Explanation:
"JOT" is Fenglish, see references!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Kiitos! Jo, nog kommer texten från ett finskt storföretag, vilket förklarar saken!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3JIT-produktion
Sven Petersson
3 +1just-in-time
Tony Berglund


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jot production
just-in-time


Explanation:
Heter det inte just-in-time?
Har ingen bra översättning.

Tony Berglund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson: JIT-produktion
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jot production
JIT-produktion


Explanation:
"JOT" is Fenglish, see references!


    Reference: http://www.tuta.hut.fi/studies/Courses_and_schedules/Teta/TU...
    Reference: http://www.ida.his.se/ida/htbin/exjobb/1997/HS-IDA-EA-97-422
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14501
Grading comment
Kiitos! Jo, nog kommer texten från ett finskt storföretag, vilket förklarar saken!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tess Whitty
59 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lena Samuelsson
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Gorel Bylund
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search