f.e

Swedish translation: t.ex.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:f.e
Swedish translation:t.ex.
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt (X)

09:19 Apr 19, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Språk: Finglish
English term or phrase: f.e
JAg misstänker att f. e står för for example. Är det en etablerad förkortning? Jag har mest sett e. g. = till exempel. Eller betyder förk något helt annat??
3. All withdrawable parts at busbar, except motorfeeders, are disconnected (see detailed guide for disconnecting withdrawable part and opening circuit breaker from f.e. Transformer functional description)
4.
5. Alla utdragbara kopplingsapparater, utom motormatningar, kopplas ur (se detaljerad anvisning för urkoppling av utdragbar kopplingsapparat och öppning av kretsbrytare i transformatorns funktionsbeskrinvning).
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
t.ex.
Explanation:
Har sett fe användas, men föredrar eg.
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6t.ex.
Kristina Thorne
3for exampel
Tony Berglund


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
t.ex.


Explanation:
Har sett fe användas, men föredrar eg.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 775
Grading comment
Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Berglund: t.ex. på svenska då. :)
2 mins
  -> Tack. Ja, absolut.

agree  Mats Wiman: Stöds av Acronym Finder
5 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Gorel Bylund: Ja, det måste det väl vara!
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  EKM
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  cologne
2 hrs
  -> Tack.

agree  Lena Samuelsson
4 hrs
  -> Tack.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for exampel


Explanation:
Skulle tro att det står för "for example", vet inte om det är vedertaget.

Tony Berglund
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search