below 1.35xIn of motor

Swedish translation: I nominal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In
Swedish translation:I nominal
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

06:56 Apr 21, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: below 1.35xIn of motor
Doubling remains active until all phase currents has decreased #below 1.35xIn of motor for time over 150 ms. Quite low current setting means that also small faults inside motor winding can be possibly detected.

Dubblingen förblir aktiv tills all fasström har minskat under 1.35xIn av motorn## under en tid på 150 ms. En mycket låg ströminställning innebär att även små fel inuti motorlindningen kan indikeras.
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
I (index)n
Explanation:
n är Nersänkt/index. Vilket borde bli n som i nominal eller normal (driftström). Dvs när strömmern går under 1,35* normalström. Om det nu kan va rimligt, låter ju lite bakvänt...
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack! Båda svaren var bra, men min slutformulering låg närmast Mårtens förslag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3I (index)n
Mårten Sandberg
1 +1under 1,35 x motorns ingångsström
Klas Törnquist


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below 1.35xin of motor
under 1,35 x motorns ingångsström


Explanation:
AVODG (avdelningen vilda och desperata gissningar)

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Rebillon
26 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I (index)n


Explanation:
n är Nersänkt/index. Vilket borde bli n som i nominal eller normal (driftström). Dvs när strömmern går under 1,35* normalström. Om det nu kan va rimligt, låter ju lite bakvänt...

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 2921
Grading comment
Tack! Båda svaren var bra, men min slutformulering låg närmast Mårtens förslag.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search