properly secured

Swedish translation: ordentligt fastsatt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:properly secured
Swedish translation:ordentligt fastsatt
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:55 Jan 10, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: properly secured
... the antenna is either damaged or is not properly secured.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
ordentligt fastsatt
Explanation:
På vardagssvenska tycker jag att detta låter naturligast
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Det enklaste är ofta det svåraste!
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tillbörligt fastsatt
Fredrik Larsson
4ordentligt fastsatt
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tillbörligt fastsatt


Explanation:
"korrekt monterad" eller "tillräckligt säkrad" kan vara alternativ.

Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tauvon: korrekt monterad bäst tycker jag
6 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordentligt fastsatt


Explanation:
På vardagssvenska tycker jag att detta låter naturligast

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Det enklaste är ofta det svåraste!
Tack så mycket!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search