convergence

Swedish translation: konvergerade (nätverk)

17:10 Jan 21, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: convergence
This is a heading, under which the sentence starts ... "Converged networks carry real-time voice traffic as well as data"
Michael Broström
Swedish translation:konvergerade (nätverk)
Explanation:
De e va Cisco kallar det!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, a good reference that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5konvergerade (nätverk)
Sven Petersson
4Konvergens
Mats Wiman
4 -1Konvergenta
Lena Matzdotter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Konvergenta


Explanation:
Dvs. sammanlöpande

Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: convergence är substantiv = konvergens
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konvergens


Explanation:
torde det heta, även om jag inte vet vad det betyder i sammanhanget, men troligen syftar det på tendensen att branschen konvergerar, dvs koncentrationen tilltar=antalet operatörer blir färre (exvis Vodafone har köpt upp flera bl.a. Europolitan)


    Norstedts+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
konvergerade (nätverk)


Explanation:
De e va Cisco kallar det!


    Reference: http://www.unisys.se/pressinfo/cisco000417.htm
    Reference: http://download.nai.com/products/media/nai/international/swe...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14575
Grading comment
Thanks, a good reference that!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search