equipotential ground terminal

Swedish translation: ekvipotentiell jordanslutning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equipotential ground terminal
Swedish translation:ekvipotentiell jordanslutning
Entered by: Karin Ashing

13:40 Jan 24, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: equipotential ground terminal
På en kamerautrustning för endoskopiska ingrepp. Det finns säkert ett standarduttryck för detta som jag inte hittar.
Ingrid Abramson
ekvipotentiell jordanslutning
Explanation:
Engström, nedanst. ref
Selected response from:

Karin Ashing
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ekvipotentiell jordanslutning
Karin Ashing
3ekvipotentiell jordningsterminal
CATNIP (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ekvipotentiell jordningsterminal


Explanation:
eller jordningsklämma


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
CATNIP (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 94

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ekvipotentiell jordanslutning


Explanation:
Engström, nedanst. ref


    Reference: http://www.toleka.se/testmati25-i48.pdf
    www.mallinckrodt.com/respiratory/resp/Serv_Supp/PDFs/190/ 60733AO%20N190%20Swe.pdf
Karin Ashing
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Tusen tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): jordanslutning låter bäst, terminal är ett diffust begrepp
9 mins

agree  CATNIP (X): Jag håller med!
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search