aerospace steels

Swedish translation: flygplansstål

08:30 Feb 26, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: aerospace steels
vad kan detta vara för typ av stål? för rymdindustrin kanske?
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:flygplansstål
Explanation:
Stålkvaliteter som används vid tillverkning av flygplan och rymdfarkoster (analogt med "fartygsstål").
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack - det låter nog smidigast i det här sammanhanget!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stål(-typer) för rymdindustrin
Fredrik Larsson
4flygplansstål
asptech


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flygplansstål


Explanation:
Stålkvaliteter som används vid tillverkning av flygplan och rymdfarkoster (analogt med "fartygsstål").

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702
Grading comment
Tack - det låter nog smidigast i det här sammanhanget!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stål(-typer) för rymdindustrin


Explanation:
Precis som du säger Linda, så tror jag inte att det finns ett speciellt namn för stålet utan att det är legeringar anpassade för rymdfarten/rymdindustrin.

Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search