feedstock

Swedish translation: råmaterial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feedstock
Swedish translation:råmaterial
Entered by: Linda Joelsson

08:40 Feb 26, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: feedstock
Both our sites produce drawn bar of the highest quality, using feedstock supplied exclusively by the bar mills.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
råmaterial
Explanation:
I detta sammanhang låter det som råmaterialet eller basmaterialet.
Selected response from:

Fredrik Larsson
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5utgångsmaterial
asptech
5utgångsmaterial
asptech
4råmaterial
Fredrik Larsson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utgångsmaterial


Explanation:
"Feedstock" förekommer oftast i sammansättningen energy feedstock = energiråvara, men används också om andra utgångsmaterial som t.ex. ovan.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
råmaterial


Explanation:
I detta sammanhang låter det som råmaterialet eller basmaterialet.


Fredrik Larsson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
Tack!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utgångsmaterial


Explanation:
Det som beskrivs i meningen ovan är inte ett råmaterial eftersom det redan har bearbetats i stångvalsverket.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search