faulted

Swedish translation: "....har tilldelats felstatus"

10:57 Feb 27, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / limbindare
English term or phrase: faulted
"The status of the machine is faulted."

Betyder detta att maskinen har ett fel?
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:"....har tilldelats felstatus"
Explanation:

I could be the electronic term,
but also being the past participle of the verb "to fault" which I think belongs to Amer.Engl. and should mean:
"find a fault with x" ~ "disclose a fault..." ---"The inspection faulted this machine" etc.

Maybe,

Bengt S.
Selected response from:

Bengt Sandström
Sweden
Grading comment
Jag tror du har rätt , eller iallafall är på rätt spår! Tack.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Below
Billy McCormac (X)
3"....har tilldelats felstatus"
Bengt Sandström


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Below


Explanation:
As regards electronics, faulted refers to a defect in a circuit or wiring caused by imperfect connections, poor insulation, grounding, or shorting.

I'm not exactly sure which Swedish word would serve you best... but you get the picture.

Billy McCormac (X)
PRO pts in pair: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"....har tilldelats felstatus"


Explanation:

I could be the electronic term,
but also being the past participle of the verb "to fault" which I think belongs to Amer.Engl. and should mean:
"find a fault with x" ~ "disclose a fault..." ---"The inspection faulted this machine" etc.

Maybe,

Bengt S.

Bengt Sandström
Sweden
PRO pts in pair: 141
Grading comment
Jag tror du har rätt , eller iallafall är på rätt spår! Tack.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search