recycled steel products

Swedish translation: återvunna stålprodukter; återvunnet stål

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recycled steel products
Swedish translation:återvunna stålprodukter; återvunnet stål
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:53 Feb 28, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: recycled steel products
Environmentally conscious and UK’s largest manufacturer of recycled steel products.
Linda Joelsson
Sweden
återvunna stålprodukter; återvunnet stål
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5återvunna stålprodukter; återvunnet stål
Sven Petersson
5skrotbaserade stålprodukter
asptech
4"återvunnet stål" eller "återvunna stålprodukter"
Tore Feuk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
återvunna stålprodukter; återvunnet stål


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14501

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"återvunnet stål" eller "återvunna stålprodukter"


Explanation:
man kan ju också laborera med varianter med skrot, men jag tror det är onödigt här.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 12:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Svens svar kom in efter att jag hade börjat skriva, men vi är ju överens verkar det som

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 548

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skrotbaserade stålprodukter


Explanation:
I "skrotbaserad" tillverkning används 100% återvunnet stål och ingen järnmalm, medan "malmbaserad" tillverkning utnyttjar 60-90% järnmalm och 10-40% återvunnet stål.


    Reference: http://www.sbi.se/lattbygg/miljo.htm
asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1702




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search