dust atmospheres

Swedish translation: dammig miljö

22:21 Jan 18, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dust atmospheres
Någon utrustning: "Coil and connector size 22/25/30
for use in dust atmospheres ATEX 94/9/CE (CM22-CM25-CM30-JMX)"
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:dammig miljö
Explanation:
miljö passar nog bättre i sammanhanget än atmosfär

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 08:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det vanliga är att man i engelsk text skriver dusty environment (4610 träffar på Google)
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tacl! Jag tror också det.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dammig miljö
Reino Havbrandt (X)
4dammig atmosfär
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dammig atmosfär


Explanation:
One tends to use the sigular form.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14487

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dammig miljö


Explanation:
miljö passar nog bättre i sammanhanget än atmosfär

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 08:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det vanliga är att man i engelsk text skriver dusty environment (4610 träffar på Google)


    Reference: http://www.bevi.se/download/b01mm.pdf
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
Tacl! Jag tror också det.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search