green-field modular approach

Swedish translation: nyskapad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green-field
Swedish translation:nyskapad
Entered by: CATNIP (X)

15:17 Jan 22, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computer networks
English term or phrase: green-field modular approach
Although most enterprise networks evolve with the growing IT requirements of the enterprise, the X architecture uses a green-field modular approach.

Jag har fastnat på "green-field"... Det nämns bara på detta enda ställe i texten, så jag har dessvärre inte fler ledtrådar att komma med.
CATNIP (X)
Sweden
nyskapad
Explanation:
Nedanstående text är hämtad från en sajt som säljer utbildningar och böcker:

Most books and articles on software requirements are written as though you’re gathering requirements for a brand-new product—what’s sometimes called a green-field project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Green-field jämförs ju i exemplet i svaret ovan med Scorched-earth (brända jordens taktik), vilket ju också är en drastisk variant för att behöva nyskapa.

Motsatsen är \"Brown-field\", men jag har ingen exakt översättning på detta, men misstänker att det är \"existerande\" eller liknande.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Kunden säger själv att det rör sig om "When nothing is done yet, it is open, flexible for any changes", så då tycker jag att "nyskapad" passar bäst, eventuellt med ytterligare förklaring för att vara på den säkra sidan. Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nyskapad
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
4fristående
Sven Petersson
4oberoende
Jerker Thorell (X)
4green field
hirselina


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
green field


Explanation:
My guess is that "green field" is not translated (I know for sure "green field" is used in Dutch).
"C. GREEN-FIELD
Often considered as a means of generating "forward-looking" costs, the "green-field" approach addresses the inapplicability of scorched-earth results by adding a constraint to the methodology. Rather than placing the hypothetical network in a featureless landscape, the green-field approach uses the physical location of significant existing telephone facilities (such as switching centers) as a pre-determined framework for building, and costing, the network. In essentially all other respects, the approach is identical to the scorched-earth method.
This technique became a primary element in the FCC's pricing recommendations. Because it exhibits strongly "optimal" cost characteristics, prices created from this basis should mirror the pricing results of a fiercely competitive market with very capable suppliers. In essence, it captures the results of a process similar to that undertaken by a would-be entrant into the market who had the opportunity to rapidly develop the network at the same time that the market was maturing. It was this similarity to the least-cost pricing performance of a competitive market that made the approach attractive from a regulatory perspective. However, the information requirements associated with this technique are immense; this hypothetical approach probably fails, in most instances, to capture the costs of acquiring and using relevant market knowledge."



    Reference: http://www.its2000.org.ar/conference/Langin-Hooper2.doc
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 104

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nyskapad


Explanation:
Nedanstående text är hämtad från en sajt som säljer utbildningar och böcker:

Most books and articles on software requirements are written as though you’re gathering requirements for a brand-new product—what’s sometimes called a green-field project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:31:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Green-field jämförs ju i exemplet i svaret ovan med Scorched-earth (brända jordens taktik), vilket ju också är en drastisk variant för att behöva nyskapa.

Motsatsen är \"Brown-field\", men jag har ingen exakt översättning på detta, men misstänker att det är \"existerande\" eller liknande.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Kunden säger själv att det rör sig om "When nothing is done yet, it is open, flexible for any changes", så då tycker jag att "nyskapad" passar bäst, eventuellt med ytterligare förklaring för att vara på den säkra sidan. Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Ryden (X): På eurodicautom översätts "green-field investment" som "investimento in una nuova zona"; även likn. på franska, fast då gäller det jordbruk.
15 mins
  -> Tack Anna, men jag är inte alls säker på om mitt eller ovanstående är det rätta

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oberoende


Explanation:
..använder en oberoende modulär metod.. dvs oberoende av arv och gamla nätverk. Egentligen är det ungefär samma sak som de tidigare förslagen, men ett annat uttryck.

Jerker Thorell (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fristående


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14487




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search