recoil starter

Swedish translation: snörstart

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recoil start
Swedish translation:snörstart
Entered by: Rasmus Carlsson

13:24 May 12, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: recoil starter
Gissar att det är en startapparat av "gräsklippartyp", alltså att man drar i ett snöre. Vad heter det på svenska?
Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
snörstart
Explanation:
Inte så mycket behöver förklaras...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 13:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ett tiotal träffar även på \"ryckstart\"... samt betydligt fler på \"manuell start\", men det beskriver ju inte själva mekanismen. I våra grannländer använder de även \"rekylstart\" tydligen.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för det!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5snörstart
Klas Törnquist
4 +1snörstart
EKM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snörstart


Explanation:
Inte så mycket behöver förklaras...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-12 13:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ett tiotal träffar även på \"ryckstart\"... samt betydligt fler på \"manuell start\", men det beskriver ju inte själva mekanismen. I våra grannländer använder de även \"rekylstart\" tydligen.


    Reference: http://www.hondapower.se/tradgrd/slungor/rightslungor.html
    www.fortunecity.com/meltingpot/merrow/857/kama/ Dieselgeneratorer%20och%20motorsvets.htm
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934
Grading comment
Tack för det!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): Visst heter det snörstart. Kan undvikas om man köper elgräsklippare :-)
12 mins
  -> Tackar!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snörstart


Explanation:
...brukar det heta.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search