waterlift muffler

Swedish translation: avgaskrök med vatteninsprutning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:waterlift muffler
Swedish translation:avgaskrök med vatteninsprutning
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt (X)

19:27 Dec 6, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: waterlift muffler
krök med insprutning av vatten
står det nu, och det är nog fel. Det rör sig om ett system för ljuddämpning av avgassystemet i småbåtar, man suger upp vatten och kör det genom en vattenpipa eller nåt sånt. Vad hetter ett sånt system på svenska?
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
avgaskrok med vatteninsprutning
Explanation:
I have converted a car (Peugeot diesel) engine for marine use myself. The engine usually has a freshwater circuit (for cooling the engine) and a sea water circuit (which passes through a heat exchanger to remove heat from the fresh water circuit). The sea water circuit is usually pumped (after use) into an inlet on a special exhaust pipe bend from where it is transported by exhaust pressure, through a combined water collector/muffler and then out into the surrounding water.
Selected response from:

Nigel Skipper (X)
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4avgaskrok med vatteninsprutning
Nigel Skipper (X)
4avgaskrok med vatteninsprutning
Nigel Skipper (X)


  

Answers


1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avgaskrok med vatteninsprutning


Explanation:
I have converted a car (Peugeot diesel) engine for marine use myself. The engine usually has a freshwater circuit (for cooling the engine) and a sea water circuit (which passes through a heat exchanger to remove heat from the fresh water circuit). The sea water circuit is usually pumped (after use) into an inlet on a special exhaust pipe bend from where it is transported by exhaust pressure, through a combined water collector/muffler and then out into the surrounding water.


    Reference: http://www.rodahl.se/produkter/avgassystem/vattensamlare/vat...
Nigel Skipper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 178
Grading comment
Tack!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avgaskrok med vatteninsprutning


Explanation:
I have converted a car (Peugeot diesel) engine for marine use myself. The engine usually has a freshwater circuit (for cooling the engine) and a sea water circuit (which passes through a heat exchanger to remove heat from the fresh water circuit). The sea water circuit is usually pumped (after use) into an inlet on a special exhaust pipe bend from where it is transported by exhaust pressure, through a combined water collector/muffler and then out into the surrounding water.


    Reference: http://www.rodahl.se/produkter/avgassystem/vattensamlare/vat...
Nigel Skipper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 178




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search