crankshaft web

Swedish translation: vevsläng

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crankshaft web
Swedish translation:vevsläng
Entered by: Klas Törnquist

19:00 Dec 8, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: crankshaft web
The new piston cooling nozzle has been introduced to increase the clearance between the piston cooling nozzle and the crankshaft web.

Det nya kolvkylningsmunstycket har införts för att öka spelet mellan kolvkylningsmunstycket och vevaxelwebben#
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
vevlagertapp
Explanation:
"crank(shaft) web" betyder visserligen normalt "vevsläng", men det verkar inte stämma riktigt här. I vissa motorer finns det en oljekanal i vevstaken, som leder upp olja för kylning mot kolvens undersida.
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack! Jag skrev vevaxelns profil, det var lite oklart vilken del det var.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vevsläng
Jerker Thorell (X)
3vevlagertapp
Klas Törnquist


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vevsläng


Explanation:
dvs den del av vevaxen där vevstakarna sitter. Web kan ju också betyda ax på en nyckel och det var så jag hittade det. Texten ovan verkar dock lite konstig.


    Reference: http://www.marinediesels.info/2_stroke_engine_parts/cranksha...
Jerker Thorell (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lennart Helgesson
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vevlagertapp


Explanation:
"crank(shaft) web" betyder visserligen normalt "vevsläng", men det verkar inte stämma riktigt här. I vissa motorer finns det en oljekanal i vevstaken, som leder upp olja för kylning mot kolvens undersida.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
Tack! Jag skrev vevaxelns profil, det var lite oklart vilken del det var.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search