Voltage peak protection connection

Swedish translation: anslutning med skydd för spänningstoppar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Voltage peak protection connection
Swedish translation:anslutning med skydd för spänningstoppar
Entered by: tauvon

15:18 Dec 9, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Voltage peak protection connection
RJ45 line OUT: Voltage peak protection connection for the ISDN / Network line
Anslutning för skydd mot spänningstoppar? Eller vad heter det egentligen?
tauvon
Sweden
anslutning MED skydd för spänningstoppar
Explanation:
Alltså att det finns ett sådant skydd inbýggt i kontakten.
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack - blir det två anslutningar då? "Anslutning med skydd för spänningstoppar för ISDN-/nätverksanslutningen"? eller ...?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ÖVERSPÄNNINGSSKYDD
Ulla Lundquist
5anslutning MED skydd för spänningstoppar
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voltage peak protection connection
anslutning MED skydd för spänningstoppar


Explanation:
Alltså att det finns ett sådant skydd inbýggt i kontakten.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
Tack - blir det två anslutningar då? "Anslutning med skydd för spänningstoppar för ISDN-/nätverksanslutningen"? eller ...?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ÖVERSPÄNNINGSSKYDD


Explanation:
http://www.garo.se/osp.htm

Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search