holding tank

Swedish translation: förrådstank; förrådsbehållare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:holding tank
Swedish translation:förrådstank; förrådsbehållare
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

14:14 Dec 11, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: holding tank
... The solution is usually pumped from a holding tank to the end of channels where
it then flows over the roots before falling back into the holding tank. ...

Behållare?

Cheers, Lisa
Lisa Lloyd
förrådstank; förrådsbehållare
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1förrådstank; förrådsbehållare
Sven Petersson
3holding tank
Henrik Brameus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
förrådstank; förrådsbehållare


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14571
Grading comment
tack Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holding tank


Explanation:
I båtvärlden pratar man om holding tank till båttoaletten. Annars tycker jag att behållare eller tank fungerar utmärkt.


    Reference: http://www.canit.se/champagne/baten.html
    Reference: http://www.maloyachts.se/spec/96-140.htm
Henrik Brameus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search