gravity sewer

Swedish translation: avloppssystem med fall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravity sewer
Swedish translation:avloppssystem med fall
Entered by: Magnus Johansson

13:05 Dec 14, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gravity sewer
DN1400 steel pipeline, 10m lengths joined with dedicated Viking Johnson couplings. Gravity sewer.
Magnus Johansson
Sweden
avloppssystem med fall
Explanation:
dvs ett rör som läggs med en svag lutning Motsatsen kan ju tänkas vara ett system som fungerar med pumptryck
Amn.
Fritt fall i avloppssystem förekommer sannolikt endast i själva toalettstolen, distansen mellan ändringen och vattenytan i vattenlåset.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
TACK IGEN!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1avloppssystem med fall
Reino Havbrandt (X)
1avloppsrör för fritt fall
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
avloppsrör för fritt fall


Explanation:
Vild gissning - kan vara helt fel !!!!

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avloppssystem med fall


Explanation:
dvs ett rör som läggs med en svag lutning Motsatsen kan ju tänkas vara ett system som fungerar med pumptryck
Amn.
Fritt fall i avloppssystem förekommer sannolikt endast i själva toalettstolen, distansen mellan ändringen och vattenytan i vattenlåset.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
TACK IGEN!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: "självfall" är väl det vanligaste uttrycket
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search