by a factor of three

Swedish translation: till en tredjedel

16:53 Dec 17, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: by a factor of three
...shortens the development time of the data analysis procedures…by a factor of three...
Karin Hallberg
Spain
Swedish translation:till en tredjedel
Explanation:
det står fel i originalet. en faktor 3 innebär 3 x. Om man kortar tiden till en tredjedel skulle det varit by a factor of 1/3 eller by a divisor of 3
I sådana här fall bör man rätta felet.
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Ja, det låter ju rimligt :) Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7till en tredjedel
Reino Havbrandt (X)
4med en faktor om tre
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
med en faktor om tre


Explanation:
Alltså i verkligheten en tredjedel

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
till en tredjedel


Explanation:
det står fel i originalet. en faktor 3 innebär 3 x. Om man kortar tiden till en tredjedel skulle det varit by a factor of 1/3 eller by a divisor of 3
I sådana här fall bör man rätta felet.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
Ja, det låter ju rimligt :) Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: ;o)
2 hrs

agree  Gorel Bylund: Yes box
3 hrs

agree  Jenny Johansson
8 hrs

agree  JessicaC
15 hrs

agree  madak
16 hrs

agree  Henrik Brameus
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search