heatsink

Swedish translation: kylfläns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heatsink
Swedish translation:kylfläns
Entered by: Ulla Lundquist

17:23 Dec 20, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: heatsink
..internal heatsink becomes warm..
(loud speakers/
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Kylfläns
Explanation:
...är en ganska vanlig översättning för heatsink.

Vänligen,
Katarina
Selected response from:

Katarina Bovin
Grading comment
Tack!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kylfläns
Katarina Bovin
5kylkropp, kylelement
myrwad


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kylfläns


Explanation:
...är en ganska vanlig översättning för heatsink.

Vänligen,
Katarina

Katarina Bovin
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 93
Grading comment
Tack!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt (X): Katarina föreslår heatsink, det är nog en bra vink!
51 mins
  -> Tack Reino! Trevliga små rimsnuttar du kommer med :o)

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
1 hr
  -> Tack Hans!

agree  JessicaC
2 hrs
  -> Tack Jessica!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kylkropp, kylelement


Explanation:
Jag har ingenting emot kylfläns, men termen ger bara 1 träff på Google. Kylkropp verkar vara vanligare.
Elfa använder kylelement som samlingsnamn, och kallar sedan kylkroppen för kylare(!), vilket jag dock inte skulle använda i en översättning.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search