domain extention

Swedish translation: domänändelse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domain extention
Swedish translation:domänändelse
Entered by: Tess Whitty

03:14 Dec 29, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: domain extention
When choosing a domain. Use only letters for the domain extention......
Tess Whitty
United States
domänändelse
Explanation:
9 googlar
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack! Bra referens.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5domännamnssuffix, domännamnsändelse
myrwad
3 +1domänändelse
Reino Havbrandt (X)
4huvuddomän
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domännamnssuffix, domännamnsändelse


Explanation:
-suffix ger 3 träffar på Google, -ändelse ger 1 träff.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6171

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huvuddomän


Explanation:
Lite märklig text, och visst syftar man på de bokstäver som följer efter punkten (com, org, se, biz etc).

Dock kallas dessa mest för Huvuddomän, men det är kanske inte så många ur "allmänheten" som vet vad detta egentligen är..

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domänändelse


Explanation:
9 googlar


    Reference: http://www.bashful-domains.com/doman.asp
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026
Grading comment
Tusen tack! Bra referens.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: omfattar även typen .co.uk (alltså inte bara tld)
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search