Media

Swedish translation: media

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Media
Swedish translation:media
Entered by: myrwad

13:16 Dec 29, 2003
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Media
used in OSD word
Michel Huppe
media
Explanation:
...bör det väl heta på svenska också.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8media
myrwad
5media, plural media
Tess Whitty
4media
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
media


Explanation:
...bör det väl heta på svenska också.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
8 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  madak
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  IRENE PEET
4 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Mattias Kar�n
8 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  JessicaC
9 days
  -> Tack!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media


Explanation:
latin: sing: mediium, plur media. Går bra på svenska också.

Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
media, plural media


Explanation:
Jag använde detta ofta när jag skrev pressreleaser etc. Fullt godkänt på svenska också.



Tess Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 421




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search