slide style

Swedish translation: slidförgasare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide style carburetor
Swedish translation:slidförgasare
Entered by: Marianne (X)

17:35 Dec 29, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Racing engines
English term or phrase: slide style
Walbro™ round slide style carburetor.
Vet någon vad detta är för slags förgasare?
Marianne (X)
Belgium
slidförgasare
Explanation:
...ger 10 träffar på Google.
Enl Industriteknisk Ordbok är slide = (bl a) slid.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5förgasare med cylindrisk trottel
Sven Petersson
3 +2slidförgasare
myrwad


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slidförgasare


Explanation:
...ger 10 träffar på Google.
Enl Industriteknisk Ordbok är slide = (bl a) slid.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6171
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lennart Helgesson
56 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin: :)
23 hrs
  -> Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
förgasare med cylindrisk trottel


Explanation:
Please see references!


    Reference: http://www.briggsracing.com/worldengine_new.html
    Reference: http://hem.passagen.se/mien9532/fs1/sprang/ss_forgasare.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14571




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search