alert

Swedish translation: meddelandeton, meddelandesignal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alert, in context of mobile phones, ICQ, SMS
Swedish translation:meddelandeton, meddelandesignal
Entered by: Tess Whitty

21:53 Dec 29, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: alert
ICQ-alert or SMS-alert. When you receive a mesage, the mobile phone gives a signal. Is it just alert in Swedish too?
Tess Whitty
United States
meddelandesignal
Explanation:
Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
TAck!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2meddelandesignal
Sven Petersson
5larm
Jenny Johansson
4signal
Mario Marcolin
5 -1Meddelande
Lena Matzdotter


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Meddelande


Explanation:
En signal om att man har ett meddelande

Lena Matzdotter
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): Meddelande fungerar inte - termen kan lätt förväxlas med själva meddelandet. SMS-medddelande är ju själva meddelandet, den "alert" man får är ju något annat.
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meddelandesignal


Explanation:
Please see reference!


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:lOItyn5WpbYJ:www.siemen...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14571
Grading comment
TAck!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrwad: Nokia kallar det för meddelandeton
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): Bäst hittills. Medddelandeton låter bra tycker jag
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
larm


Explanation:
I would say it means "larm", because a simple "meddelande" means message, alert is more like a warning, or in between message and warning.

Jenny Johansson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): Personligen tycker jag att larm låter lite väl drastiskt. Att få ett larm om att någon skickat ett SMS om att denna någon älskar mig, känns liksom inte riktigt rätt....
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signal


Explanation:
covers alert by sound and/or imagery



Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search