Hogging

Swedish translation: evakueringsläge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hogging
Swedish translation:evakueringsläge
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt (X)

16:45 Dec 30, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Hogging
Hogging Betrieb
Hogging-drift

Im Hogging# Betrieb sind beide Vakuumpumpen im Einsatz und evakuieren den Behälterraum bis zum Betriebspunkt. Anschließend wird auf den Holding# Betrieb umgeschalten
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
evakueringsläge
Explanation:
From "hoggish" > "glupsk".
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! : 6.3.1 Evakueringsdrift

Vid evakueringsdrift körs båda vakuumpumparna, och behållarutrymmet evakueras till driftspunkten. Därefter görs omkoppling till underhållsdrift
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tömning-
Mario Marcolin
4evakueringsläge
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hogging
evakueringsläge


Explanation:
From "hoggish" > "glupsk".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14571
Grading comment
Tack! : 6.3.1 Evakueringsdrift

Vid evakueringsdrift körs båda vakuumpumparna, och behållarutrymmet evakueras till driftspunkten. Därefter görs omkoppling till underhållsdrift

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gorel Bylund: Hogging = när man ser till att få allt för sig själv - om det stämmer med evakueringsläge kan jag inte avgöra!
35 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hogging
tömning-


Explanation:
tömning, utsug, utpumpning,

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search