(field) flashing a generator

Swedish translation: polarisera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashing
Swedish translation:polarisera
Entered by: Marianne (X)

17:21 Dec 31, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: (field) flashing a generator
As an alternative to flashing a rotor winding with a battery applied to the brushes, an electric drill may be used. Follow these steps to flash the generator.
Marianne (X)
Belgium
polarizing
Explanation:
Polarizing a demagnetized core with short bursts of current.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-01 00:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Glömde översätta! Too much champagne! Please read: \"polarisera\"! Happy New Year! Skål! Gott Nytt År!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
TACK OCH GOTT NYTT ÅR !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polarizing
Sven Petersson
4prova
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prova


Explanation:
Det handlar ju om att prova generatorn. I det första fallet provar man väl om lindningen är hel med hjälp av ett batteri. I det andra fallet kör man väl generatorn med en borrmaskin.

Jag känner inget direkt uttryck, men prova bör väl kunna fungera.

Mäta (eller ringa som vissa äldre elektriker säger) stämmer ju i det första fallet, men inte i det andra.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Johansson
1 hr
  -> tack

disagree  Sven Petersson: See my answer!
1 hr
  -> Svens svar borde ju i så fall vara typ återmagnetisera

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polarizing


Explanation:
Polarizing a demagnetized core with short bursts of current.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 15 mins (2004-01-01 00:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Glömde översätta! Too much champagne! Please read: \"polarisera\"! Happy New Year! Skål! Gott Nytt År!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14571
Grading comment
TACK OCH GOTT NYTT ÅR !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X): Kan man verkligen "återmagnetisera" en generator genom att låta den rotera? Skål själv - föresten !! Och God Fortsättning !!!!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> I would guess they use the electric drill to turn the rotor. Gott Nytt År! Skål!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search