plip

Swedish translation: fjärrkontroll(nyckel)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plip
Swedish translation:fjärrkontroll(nyckel)
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

20:34 Jan 8, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plip
Car security:

"XXXX is the market leader in the supply of automotive and motorcycle security. The top of the range vehicle security includes, insurance approved alarms and immobilisers, the powerful and compact XXXX alarm upgrade, the high performance XXXX, and the new HPB plip designed to complement OE systems, retaining the original remote."
C. Heljestrand
Spain
fjärrkontroll(nyckel)
Explanation:
..d v s nyckel med fjärrkontroll inbyggd i nyckelgreppet. Uttrycket är aningen märkligt och kan vara slang eller komma från franskan (många träffar på Renault/Peugeot i samband plip). Har hållt på med fordonsteknik rätt så länge och aldrig stött på det förut.
Selected response from:

Klas Törnquist
Grading comment
Tack! Tack även till Hans-Bertil K.! / Christer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fjärrkontroll(nyckel)
Klas Törnquist
4fjärrstyrt centrallås
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fjärrstyrt centrallås


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.mitsubishi.nu
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fjärrkontroll(nyckel)


Explanation:
..d v s nyckel med fjärrkontroll inbyggd i nyckelgreppet. Uttrycket är aningen märkligt och kan vara slang eller komma från franskan (många träffar på Renault/Peugeot i samband plip). Har hållt på med fordonsteknik rätt så länge och aldrig stött på det förut.


    Reference: http://www4.tpgi.com.au/ozway/page3.html
Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
Tack! Tack även till Hans-Bertil K.! / Christer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Skipper (X): Yes - they got the name from the noise they make when you press them . . . .
11 hrs
  -> Tackar!

agree  JessicaC
11 hrs
  -> Tackar!

agree  Henrik Brameus
11 hrs
  -> Tackar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search