channel scanning

Swedish translation: kanalavsökning

11:01 Jan 13, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: channel scanning
Tvåvägsradio: "Channel scanning
By using channel scanning, you can monitor channels for signal. The radio will scan all channels when using normal channel and memory channels only when using memory channel." Svens länk har "Kanalpassning" eller är det kanalsökning? Eller är det samma sak?
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Swedish translation:kanalavsökning
Explanation:
kan vara ett annat alternativ.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-13 19:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] NexTVision LCD-bildskärm N1700w
... 2. Detta kontrollalternativ varierar från region till region.

AUTOSCAN
Påbörjar en automatisk kanalavsökning, om vald. Skärmen ...

www.viewsonic.com/pdf/N1700w_manual_SWE_UG.pdf
Selected response from:

Rottie
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kanalavsökning
Rottie
4 +1kanalscanning
Reino Havbrandt (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kanalscanning


Explanation:
har jag använt år 2000, men kanalsökning kanske är bättre. Kanalpassning kanske är en annan sak.
To begin scanning channels, press SCAN.
Tryck på SCAN för att påbörja scanningen.
Created on: 2000-03-28, 15:20 Created by: RH Changed on: Changed by: Jobb: 0019


    Reference: http://www.rigpix.com/bearcat/ubc9000xlt_manualsve.pdf
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mattias Kar�n: kanalsökning tycker jag passar utmärkt...
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kanalavsökning


Explanation:
kan vara ett annat alternativ.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2004-01-13 19:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] NexTVision LCD-bildskärm N1700w
... 2. Detta kontrollalternativ varierar från region till region.

AUTOSCAN
Påbörjar en automatisk kanalavsökning, om vald. Skärmen ...

www.viewsonic.com/pdf/N1700w_manual_SWE_UG.pdf

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Det här verkar bättre för sammanhanget, för det anger att befintliga kanaler söks *av*, alltså aktiviteten hos dem kollas, medan "kanalsökning" låter som man söker efter själva kanalerna.
6 hrs
  -> Tack för det!

agree  Mario Marcolin
12 hrs
  -> Man tackar och bockar!

agree  JessicaC
13 hrs
  -> Tack Jessica!

agree  Henrik Brameus
16 hrs
  -> Tack tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search