floe edge

Swedish translation: isgräns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floe edge
Swedish translation:isgräns
Entered by: Karin Hallberg

13:35 Jan 30, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: floe edge
The ESA-backed Northern View Floe Edge Information Service provides regularly updated ice maps of inlets around Lancaster Sound, part of Baffin Bay within Canada's Nunavut Territory. Users can access maps from the Floe Edge service directly via a dedicated website, or else consult printouts posted for the public by the local Parks Canada Office.
Karin Hallberg
Spain
isgräns
Explanation:
The term floe-edge refers to the area where the frozen ocean meets the open ocean. It is at the floe-edge, in spring, that many species of animals gather.

"Helt isfri blev Bottenviken i mitten av maj. Linjerna anger isgräns vid olika datum."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-30 14:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Håller med Hans-Bertil som tvekar att översätta, men jag fick inga träffar när jag sökte på \"namnet\" så jag är osäker.
Selected response from:

hookmv
Sweden
Grading comment
tackar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5isflakskant
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
4isgräns
hookmv


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isflakskant


Explanation:
Ska du verkligen översätta detta - för mig käns det mera som ett namn på ett företag.

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isgräns


Explanation:
The term floe-edge refers to the area where the frozen ocean meets the open ocean. It is at the floe-edge, in spring, that many species of animals gather.

"Helt isfri blev Bottenviken i mitten av maj. Linjerna anger isgräns vid olika datum."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-01-30 14:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Håller med Hans-Bertil som tvekar att översätta, men jag fick inga träffar när jag sökte på \"namnet\" så jag är osäker.


    Reference: http://www.umf.umu.se/miljoovervakning/bv2002/vader_2002.pdf
    Reference: http://www.polynya.ca/01_arctic/01_packages.htm
hookmv
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
tackar




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search