Fixtures

Swedish translation: armatur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixture
Swedish translation:armatur
Entered by: Reino Havbrandt (X)

05:13 Apr 11, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pappersmaskin
English term or phrase: Fixtures
- Fixtures will be fed directly from distriution sub panel. Abt. 10 % of these fixtures will be supply from standby network via lighting ups-system.
-
- Uttagen# matas direkt från distributionens subpanel. Ungefär 10 % av uttagen# matas från reservnätet via belysningens ups-system.
Kanske fixtures omfattar både uttag och lampor? Det är ett ganska ovanligt uttryck i sammanhanget?
Reino Havbrandt (X)
Sweden
armaturer
Explanation:
det finns t ex wall och ceiling fixtures
Selected response from:

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fixturer
Mats Wiman
4armaturer
Lennart Helgesson
2chuckar
Lena Samuelsson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixtures
fixturer


Explanation:
Ernst:
fixture (assembly device) / Vorrichtung f, Montagevorrichtung f
fixture (contradist: jig) (m tools) / Spannvorrichtung f (an der Maschine befestigt, Ggs: jig)
fixture / Einbauteil n, Ausstattungsteil n
fixtures (e.g. toilet, bidet, washbasin, bath in a bathroom) (plumbing) / [sanitäre Einrichtungsgegenstände
fixture (illumination) / Beleuchtungskörper m, Leuchte f

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3482

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixtures
armaturer


Explanation:
det finns t ex wall och ceiling fixtures

Lennart Helgesson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 659
Grading comment
Tack!

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fixtures
chuckar


Explanation:
kan det vara om de används för att spänna fast pappershylsan i maskinen. Men jag kanske är ute och cyklar igen

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 972




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search