Multi Direct Print Type

Swedish translation: multidirect print type S IPP

12:07 Apr 22, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / IPP Port Monitor
English term or phrase: Multi Direct Print Type
Ur en lista tillsammans med installationsanvisningar. Får inte till det - tacksam för hjälp!

"Multi Direct Print Type S IPP port
Multi Direct Print Type S IPP port Software Setup
Direct Print Type S IPP port Software"
hookmv
Sweden
Swedish translation:multidirect print type S IPP
Explanation:
Don't translate it at all. It's a computer term and most computer terms sound best in English. Pricerunner.se uses Multidirect Print type, that is Multidirect, not multi direct. It's up to you.
Selected response from:

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Tack Rosica! Kunden vill ha uttrycket i original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multidirektutskrift/fördelad utskrift
Mario Marcolin
3multidirect print type S IPP
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multi direct print type
multidirect print type S IPP


Explanation:
Don't translate it at all. It's a computer term and most computer terms sound best in English. Pricerunner.se uses Multidirect Print type, that is Multidirect, not multi direct. It's up to you.



    Reference: http://se.pricerunner.com/computing/peripherals/ink-toner/fr...
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack Rosica! Kunden vill ha uttrycket i original.

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi direct print type
multidirektutskrift/fördelad utskrift


Explanation:
Direct syftar på styrning av utskriften

Multidirect = utskriftsjobb fördelas mellan flera skrivare. På så sätt skall skrivarsserver och köbildning undvikas

Direct Print Type är väl då när utskrift styrs till en skrivare
"Multidirect Print
Allows end users to split large jobs among multiple machines for faster output."

http://www.ikon.com/products/Printers/Color/Ricoh_AP206.asp

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search