digital tv-service

Swedish translation: digitalsändning(ar)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital tv-service
Swedish translation:digitalsändning(ar)
Entered by: Anette Herbert

11:26 Apr 12, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / digital tv
English term or phrase: digital tv-service
Jag söker den korrekta svenska frasen, inte digital tv-tjänst.
Är det marknätet man syftar på eller hur uttrycks det?

You can now explore and enjoy the channels available on your Digital TV service.

The search will take between 2 and 5 minutes, depending on the digital TV service in your area.
Anette Herbert
digitalsändning(ar)
Explanation:
typ
Digitalsändningar i marknätet
http://tv4.se/visa/?ID=345446

how to get BBC Wales' digital TV service
http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/2w/content/watch2w.shtml
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Mario, jag valde digitala marksändningar till slut, för att skilja från digitala satellitsändningar för just denna text
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4digital tv leverantör
Madelen Neikter
4digitalsändning(ar)
Mario Marcolin
3distribution/ leverans/ sändning/ operatör/ levarantör
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution/ leverans/ sändning/ operatör/ levarantör


Explanation:
digital tv distribution/ leverans/ sändning/ operatör/ levarantör
digital tv tjänst är också korrekt.

bredbands-TV (http://www.skycom.se/?nid=44)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-12 17:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...som din digital-tv lavarantör/operatör har att erbjuda...

Jag tycker LEVARANTÖR/OPERATÖR passar bäst. Du får välja.
Om du inte vill använda digital-tv, kan du också säga bredbands-tv...

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
För många förslag, inget egentligt svar på frågan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cologne: skull inte använda tjänst här. Lite förvirrande med sa manga förslag, vilket föreslar du egentligen?
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: För många förslag, inget egentligt svar på frågan.

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitalsändning(ar)


Explanation:
typ
Digitalsändningar i marknätet
http://tv4.se/visa/?ID=345446

how to get BBC Wales' digital TV service
http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/2w/content/watch2w.shtml

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Tack Mario, jag valde digitala marksändningar till slut, för att skilja från digitala satellitsändningar för just denna text

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital tv leverantör


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.canaldigital.se/templates_CD/NewsPage.aspx?id=947...
Madelen Neikter
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search