Tie shirt

Swedish translation: knytblus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tie shirt
Swedish translation:knytblus
Entered by: Britt-Marie Seex

01:46 Oct 4, 2013
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / women´s garments
English term or phrase: Tie shirt
One of those silly shirts with a tie printed on??
Lars Palmer
Brazil
knytblus
Explanation:
Ibland kallat "tie blouse".
Selected response from:

Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3knytblus
Britt-Marie Seex
4slipsskjorta
Sven Petersson
1 +1knytskjorta (knytblus)
Joakim Braun


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie shirt
slipsskjorta


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.zazzle.se/svart_slipsskjorta_trojor-2359180408440...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joakim Braun: Maskinöversatt referens.
2 hrs

neutral  Anna Herbst: För honom - men Lars skriver om damkläder!
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tie shirt
knytblus


Explanation:
Ibland kallat "tie blouse".


    Reference: http://www.polyvore.com/cgi/shop?query=tie+blouse
    Reference: http://www.polyvore.com/tie_shirt/shop?query=tie+shirt
Britt-Marie Seex
Kenya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joakim Braun: Är inte knytblus såna som knyts i halsen? Tie shirt kan knytas i midjan också.
5 mins
  -> Du har säkert rätt.

agree  Anna Herbst: För henne
31 mins
  -> Tack Anna!

agree  Annikki Kallay
1 day 1 hr
  -> Tack Anni!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tie shirt
knytskjorta (knytblus)


Explanation:
Troligen en skjorta/blus som man knyter om midjan i nederkant.

http://www.keds.com/store/SiteController/keds/CroppedTieShir...

http://www.forever21.com/product/product.aspx?br=f21&categor...

Tie shirt används även om knytblus (som knyts i halsen).

De svenska sökträffar man får är bloggar m m, så jag misstänker att det finns ett annat vanligare ord.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Stunden (2013-10-04 07:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Midjan i nederkant", det är mitt bidrag för att hålla uppe nivån på Proz i dag.


    Reference: http://tyras.se/page/435/
Joakim Braun
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: Knytskjorta eller knytblus - sak samma.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search