boutique hotel

Swedish translation: boutiquehotell

09:42 Feb 13, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: boutique hotel
...a boutique hotel located in the heart of...


from a hotel description
Helena Anderbjörk
Sweden
Swedish translation:boutiquehotell
Explanation:
"De nya, hippa boutiquehotellen har gjort marockanska Marrakech trendigt hos många amerikaner och européer. Nu är det dags för svenskarna att hitta till den mytomspunna staden."
Selected response from:

Kristian Andersson
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3boutiquehotell
Kristian Andersson
5 +2boutiquehotell
Sven Petersson
Summary of reference entries provided
Boutique hotel previously answered in ProZ
Anna Herbst

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boutiquehotell


Explanation:
"De nya, hippa boutiquehotellen har gjort marockanska Marrakech trendigt hos många amerikaner och européer. Nu är det dags för svenskarna att hitta till den mytomspunna staden."


    Reference: http://www.dn.se/resor/marocko/trendspaning-i-marrakech/
Kristian Andersson
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för hjälpen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Great minds think alike.
9 mins
  -> Thank you George!

agree  Linda Abrahamsson
3 hrs
  -> Tack LInda!

agree  Janica Lundholm
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks David and Janica!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boutiquehotell


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.besoksliv.se/blogg/jrgen/boutiquehotellen-kommer-...
    Reference: http://www.gorvalnsslott.se/hotell/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för hjälpen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Great minds think alike.
7 mins
  -> Thank you George!

agree  Daniel Melander
46 days
  -> Thank you very much!




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: Boutique hotel previously answered in ProZ

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_swedish/tourism_travel/...

Anna Herbst
Australia
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Note to reference poster
Asker: Tack för hjälpen!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search