plunge pool

Swedish translation: avsvalkningspool

21:01 Feb 16, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: plunge pool
"....with a children's pool, sauna, plunge pool and whirlpool"

(hotel description)
Helena Anderbjörk
Sweden
Swedish translation:avsvalkningspool
Explanation:
Booking.com använder ordet "avsvalkningspool".

"De modernt inredda rummen och sviterna med designmöbler har satellit-TV, DVD-spelare och balkong. Vissa har ett separat vardagsrum och en avsvalkningspool med havsutsikt."
Ref. 1.
Selected response from:

Kristian Andersson
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2avsvalkningspool
Kristian Andersson
5kallvattenbassäng
Sven Petersson
4hopp pool
George Hopkins
4kallpool
Camilla Dunér


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kallpool


Explanation:
En plunge pool är en liten kall pool som man svalkar sig i efter bastubad.


    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/plunge-...
    Reference: http://www.sturebadet.se/sturebadet/turkiska-badet/1027698-t...
Camilla Dunér
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avsvalkningspool


Explanation:
Booking.com använder ordet "avsvalkningspool".

"De modernt inredda rummen och sviterna med designmöbler har satellit-TV, DVD-spelare och balkong. Vissa har ett separat vardagsrum och en avsvalkningspool med havsutsikt."
Ref. 1.


    Reference: http://www.booking.com/hotel/gr/santorini-grace.sv.html
Kristian Andersson
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annikki Kallay
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Anni!

neutral  George Hopkins: What about: hopp pool?
11 hrs
  -> I suggested this because the language team at Booking suggests "avsvalkningspool". Here's an explaination of the term: http://poolandpatio.about.com/od/poolglossarymz/g/What-Is-A-...

agree  Janica Lundholm
8 days
  -> Thanks David and Janica!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kallvattenbassäng


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.horby.se/Sidor/Bastustugan-%C3%A4r-invigd.aspx
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hopp pool


Explanation:
SAOL hopp and pool.

George Hopkins
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search