courtesy room

Swedish translation: gratis dagrum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:courtesy room
Swedish translation:gratis dagrum
Entered by: Jenny Hakanson

14:49 May 13, 2014
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / courtesy room
English term or phrase: courtesy room
"For 2014, apart from the 21 apartments to be refurbished we will create a courtesy room with shower for late departures, replace the sunbeds in the terraces for high-quality Tropitone models, install a new treadmill in the gym and put ambient music for reception and outdoor pool."

Texten beskriver förbättringar som kommer att göras vid en semesteranläggning. Har vi ett etablerat ord för courtesy room?

Definition: A room in a hotel (or elsewhere) made available to guests for a short period of time at no additional charge. For example, a beach resort might provide a courtesy room to guests who checked out in the morning so they can shower and change in the afternoon after a day at the beach.
Jenny Hakanson
"gratis dagrum"
Explanation:
"Dagrum" verkar vara ett ganska vanligt begrepp på ett rum som man kan använda under avresedagen, dock verkar det vara vanligt att man tar ut en extra avgift för dessa. Om man lägger till "gratis" borde väl andemeningen bli något liknande, eller vad tror du?
Selected response from:

Fredrik Caguson
Sweden
Grading comment
Sort tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"gratis dagrum"
Fredrik Caguson
3Omskrivning enligt nedan eller ev. "kostnadsfritt dagrum"
lena blondel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"gratis dagrum"


Explanation:
"Dagrum" verkar vara ett ganska vanligt begrepp på ett rum som man kan använda under avresedagen, dock verkar det vara vanligt att man tar ut en extra avgift för dessa. Om man lägger till "gratis" borde väl andemeningen bli något liknande, eller vad tror du?

Fredrik Caguson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sort tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Nielsen: Det borde funka. Se t.ex. http://www.restandfly.com/vi-erbjuder/dagrum/
2 hrs
  -> Tack Anna! :)

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Tack Mario! :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Omskrivning enligt nedan eller ev. "kostnadsfritt dagrum"


Explanation:
……eller "kommer vi att ställa ett rum med duschmöjligheter till våra gästers förfogande" etc…. Det är en smaksak men jag skulle vilja framhäva "courtesy" ….

lena blondel
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search