chill-out space

Swedish translation: Marockanska salongen, Marockanska loungen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Moroccan chill-out space
Swedish translation:Marockanska salongen, Marockanska loungen
Entered by: Sigrid Norén Hakamäki (X)

12:49 Nov 9, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Hostels
English term or phrase: chill-out space
With an intoxicating mix of cinematic design, rich colours, a sparkling reception and the Moroccan chill-out space with artwork by Pieter Ceizer, you’ll feel like you’re on the set of a Parisian art-house movie.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
salongen
Explanation:
Exempel från nätet: Du kan avnjuta en dryck i baren eller dricka te i den marockanska salongen.

Alternativ: loungen
Selected response from:

Sigrid Norén Hakamäki (X)
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2salongen
Sigrid Norén Hakamäki (X)
3chillout-rummet
Luca Vaccari


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chillout-rummet


Explanation:
eller avkopplingsutrymme, chillout-utrymme

Luca Vaccari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 34

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salongen


Explanation:
Exempel från nätet: Du kan avnjuta en dryck i baren eller dricka te i den marockanska salongen.

Alternativ: loungen

Sigrid Norén Hakamäki (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Westén: Lounge används väl ofta inom hotellvärlden
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Kristina Thorne: Lounge funkar bra
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Tack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search