lively

Swedish translation: livfull

09:21 Nov 15, 2015
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / brev till kunder
English term or phrase: lively
Indeed, Hotel X is located closely to the main streets with various restaurants and bars, and also near to the lively Las Veronicas which is popular for its countless night clubs.
aventura22
Sweden
Swedish translation:livfull
Explanation:
Fast kanske en omskrivning passar bättre här...alltså:

...Las Veronicas med sin livfulla atmosfär, populärt....
Selected response from:

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2livfull
Lena Samuelsson
4livlig
IAnita


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
livfull


Explanation:
Fast kanske en omskrivning passar bättre här...alltså:

...Las Veronicas med sin livfulla atmosfär, populärt....

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luca Vaccari
3 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Annikki Kallay
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Tack Anni!

1 day 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livlig


Explanation:
...är ett vanligare ord om man beskriver gator.

IAnita
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search