neck

Swedish translation: landfäste

11:37 May 14, 2016
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: neck
Stroll around the pretty lakeside, passing grassy hillocks and small wooded areas. Spot Bouchiers Castle at the neck of the peninsula that the lake curves around.
Malin Norberg
Swedish translation:landfäste
Explanation:
.. är ett ord som ofta används om broar men faktiskt även om halvöar. Bland annat av Ivar Lo-Johansson i boken "Ordets makt". Sämre föredöme kan man ha.

Lång länk, vet inte om den funkar här: https://books.google.se/books?id=pVsECwAAQBAJ&pg=PT78&lpg=PT...
Selected response from:

larserik
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2landfäste
larserik
4 +1främre delen av
Amanda N
3hals
Anders Köhler


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hals


Explanation:
Jag tycker nog man kan skriva "halvöns hals" det borde vara förståeligt. En lite längre omskrivning skulle kunna vara "halvöns smala landförbindelse".

Anders Köhler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
främre delen av


Explanation:
..at the neck of the peninsula >...vid främre delen av halvön



Amanda N
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leif Ohman: eller "där halvön börjar" (titta på kartan!)
1 hr

neutral  Jonathan Zylberstein: Jag kan hålla med om "där halvön börjar". "vid främre delen av halvön" är smått förvirrande, tycker jag ("från vilket håll menar man?")
15 hrs

1 day 7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landfäste


Explanation:
.. är ett ord som ofta används om broar men faktiskt även om halvöar. Bland annat av Ivar Lo-Johansson i boken "Ordets makt". Sämre föredöme kan man ha.

Lång länk, vet inte om den funkar här: https://books.google.se/books?id=pVsECwAAQBAJ&pg=PT78&lpg=PT...

larserik
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
13 hrs
  -> Tack Sven!

agree  Fredrik Caguson
22 hrs
  -> Tack Fredrik!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search