onward ticket/onward date

Swedish translation: biljett för fortsatt resa, datum för fortsatt resa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onward ticket/onward date
Swedish translation:biljett för fortsatt resa, datum för fortsatt resa
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:20 Jun 21, 2017
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / found on airline website
English term or phrase: onward ticket/onward date
There is a Wikipedia entry for this term, but I need the Swedish word. Departure date is also mentioned, so preferably a different word.
ME Translations
Sweden
biljett för fortsatt resa, datum för fortsatt resa
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4biljett för fortsatt resa, datum för fortsatt resa
Sven Petersson
3returbiljett eller biljett till annat land
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
returbiljett eller biljett till annat land


Explanation:
Det finns många varianter på "returbiljett eller...", t.ex. "biljett att resa vidare". Olika flygbolag uttrycker det på olika sätt. Mitt förslag kommer från USA:s svenska website, www.usa.sv

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biljett för fortsatt resa, datum för fortsatt resa


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://sca.france.fr/sv/om-frankrike/praktisk-information-om...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search