affiliate program

Swedish translation: partnerprogram

08:00 May 10, 2018
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Tourism & Travel / affiliate program
English term or phrase: affiliate program
Affiliates - We operate an affiliate programme under which third parties advertise our website on our behalf.
If you click on one of those advertisements you are directed to our website using a technology that allows us to understand which affiliate referred you.

Hej
Ska man använda det engelska "affiliate-program" och i så fall hur ska man då förhålla sig till "affiliate" som i delen "...us to understand which affiliate referred you."
Den svenska versionen med anslutna företag blir ju kanske lite otympligt?

Vad tycker ni, gott folk?
Ambjörn Madegård
Sweden
Swedish translation:partnerprogram
Explanation:
Affiliates används ofta men är lite bökigt att använda, som du skriver.
Selected response from:

Robin Joensuu
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1partnerprogram
Robin Joensuu
3affiliate-program
Johan Sjöbom


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affiliate-program


Explanation:
Affiliates brukar jag översätta till samarbetspartners, men i detta fall funkar det nog inte. "Sammarbetspartner-program" eller liknande blir bara otympligt. Så i detta fall skulle jag använda affiliate-program.

Johan Sjöbom
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partnerprogram


Explanation:
Affiliates används ofta men är lite bökigt att använda, som du skriver.

Robin Joensuu
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search