bulkhead

Swedish translation: skiljevÀgg, mellavÀgg, skott

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulkhead
Swedish translation:skiljevÀgg, mellavÀgg, skott
Entered by: uffe

11:57 Apr 28, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: bulkhead
mounting of upper and lower arms. Creating a stronger bulkhead and an
uffe
mellanvÀgg - mellanbrÀda
Explanation:
Är det som anvĂ€nds för fordon. Det Ă€r vĂ€ggen mellan kupĂ©n och motorrummet.
Selected response from:

Erik Djerf
Grading comment
Jag fick tvÄ liknande svar menn jag valde till sist detta. Tack sÄ mycket
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skiljevÀgg; skott
Sven Petersson
3mellanvÀgg - mellanbrÀda
Erik Djerf


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skiljevÀgg; skott


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-28 12:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seatime.se/old/sjotrms.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-28 12:33:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://aqua.tvrl.lth.se/joakim/DICTIONA.pdf

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mellanvÀgg - mellanbrÀda


Explanation:
Är det som anvĂ€nds för fordon. Det Ă€r vĂ€ggen mellan kupĂ©n och motorrummet.

Erik Djerf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Jag fick tvÄ liknande svar menn jag valde till sist detta. Tack sÄ mycket




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search