wine tasting note

Swedish translation: Vinprovningsprotokoll

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wine tasting note
Swedish translation:Vinprovningsprotokoll
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

08:13 Apr 20, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: wine tasting note
wine tasting note / taster´s note / tasting report
(in Spanish: nota de cata)
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Wine tasting note:
Dark color; strong smokey pungent dusty toasty Fr.oaked plummy/earthy some strawberry fragrant nose needs a year or two

Gastronomy: perfect with red meat and game
C. Heljestrand
Spain
Vinprovningsprotokoll
Explanation:
Vinprovarprotokoll är ju bra men vinprovningsprotokoll stämmer bättre.
Selected response from:

Li Redenaa
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vinprovningsprotokoll
Li Redenaa
3vinprovarprotokoll
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vinprovarprotokoll


Explanation:
Kanske.(?)


    Reference: http://www.vinguiden.com/pdf/Tablett.pdf
Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vinprovningsprotokoll


Explanation:
Vinprovarprotokoll är ju bra men vinprovningsprotokoll stämmer bättre.



    Reference: http://www.vinkompaniet.se/pdf/protokoll.pdf
Li Redenaa
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjelle: hm..fokus på objektet
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search