Neither you nor him

Tagalog translation: hindi sa iyo ni sa kanya man

21:57 Dec 5, 2016
English to Tagalog translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General conversation
English term or phrase: Neither you nor him
Neither you nor him will know the results of the proceedings.
Romeo Baldovino
Philippines
Tagalog translation:hindi sa iyo ni sa kanya man
Explanation:
I believe the source English itself is a bit flawed as IMO it is better written as "Neither you nor he...".

That said, the natural syntax of Tagalog makes it awkward to translate this text in the same original active voice of the English.

Therefore (assuming proceedings = legal in nature, i.e. "paglilitis/pagdinig"), I think it is more natural to write the translation in the passive voice as such:

Tagalog (passive voice, natural flow):
"Ang mga resulta ng (paglilitis/pagdinig) ay hindi ipagbibigay-alam sa iyo ni sa kanya man."

English (passive voice):
"The results of the proceedings will not be made known to neither you nor him."



Thus, the target Tagalog term should be considered within context, instead of being regarded as a stand-alone term.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1walang sinuman sa inyo / walang sinuman sa inyong dalawa
Ria Holmgeirsson
4kahit ikaw man o siya ay hindi.../ikaw man o siya, walang...
SMBTranslations
4hindi sa iyo ni sa kanya man
Jake Estrada FCIL CL


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neither you nor him
hindi sa iyo ni sa kanya man


Explanation:
I believe the source English itself is a bit flawed as IMO it is better written as "Neither you nor he...".

That said, the natural syntax of Tagalog makes it awkward to translate this text in the same original active voice of the English.

Therefore (assuming proceedings = legal in nature, i.e. "paglilitis/pagdinig"), I think it is more natural to write the translation in the passive voice as such:

Tagalog (passive voice, natural flow):
"Ang mga resulta ng (paglilitis/pagdinig) ay hindi ipagbibigay-alam sa iyo ni sa kanya man."

English (passive voice):
"The results of the proceedings will not be made known to neither you nor him."



Thus, the target Tagalog term should be considered within context, instead of being regarded as a stand-alone term.

Hope this helps.

Jake Estrada FCIL CL
Philippines
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Jake for correcting the English source to "Neither you or he..." May I ask if the following version is also correct? "Hindi ikaw ni siya, ang makakaalam ng mga resulta ng paglilitis."


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neither you nor him
walang sinuman sa inyo / walang sinuman sa inyong dalawa


Explanation:
As an alternative, you can also interpret it as "none of the two of you will know..."


Example sentence(s):
  • Walang sinuman sa inyo / Walang sinuman sa inyong dalawa ang makakaalam ng mga resulta.
Ria Holmgeirsson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ria for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaclyn Mae Tan: Agree with this translation
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neither you nor him
kahit ikaw man o siya ay hindi.../ikaw man o siya, walang...


Explanation:
These are common expressions in Filipino. The combination of kahit+man+o is our way of saying neither nor.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kahit ikaw man o siya ay hindi makakaalam ng mga resulta ng paglilitis.
  • Ikaw man o siya, walang makakaalam ng mga resulta ng paglilitis.
SMBTranslations
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Shary for the suggestion.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search