I shall come to gather all the nations and languages.

Tagalog translation: Darating ako upang tipunin and lahat ng mga bansa at wika

14:52 Apr 16, 2005
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: I shall come to gather all the nations and languages.
I shall come to gather all the nations and languages.
Tagalog translation:Darating ako upang tipunin and lahat ng mga bansa at wika
Explanation:
Sentence construction: Avoid "ay"-structures. "Subject-Verb" works well wil English because it is a nominative language, i.e. the sentences start with the subject (noun or pronoun).

"Ay"-structures should only be used at the begining of a paragraph where the characters of the story are being introduced.

Tagalog is not a nominative language, Tagalog focuses on the transitivity of the verb. Sentences should start with the verb followed by the subject.
Selected response from:

eurobizcom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Darating ako upang tipunin and lahat ng mga bansa at wika
eurobizcom
4Ako'y darating upang tipunin ang lahat ng mga bansa at wika.
Cesar Baluyut
4Ako'y darating upang tipunin ang lahat ng mga bansa at wika.
Cesar Baluyut


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i shall come to gather all the nations and languages.
Ako'y darating upang tipunin ang lahat ng mga bansa at wika.


Explanation:
The word 'shall' has no direct translation in Tagalog.
Rather it is used to express the future tense of an accompanying verb.

Cesar Baluyut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i shall come to gather all the nations and languages.
Ako'y darating upang tipunin ang lahat ng mga bansa at wika.


Explanation:
The word 'shall' has no direct translation in Tagalog.
Rather it is used to express the future tense of an accompanying verb.

Cesar Baluyut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i shall come to gather all the nations and languages.
Darating ako upang tipunin and lahat ng mga bansa at wika


Explanation:
Sentence construction: Avoid "ay"-structures. "Subject-Verb" works well wil English because it is a nominative language, i.e. the sentences start with the subject (noun or pronoun).

"Ay"-structures should only be used at the begining of a paragraph where the characters of the story are being introduced.

Tagalog is not a nominative language, Tagalog focuses on the transitivity of the verb. Sentences should start with the verb followed by the subject.

eurobizcom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desroix (X)
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Marcus Malabad: absolutely (this is a "mistake" a lot of Tag translators commit)
28 days

agree  Jenifer Sayco
85 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search