hand wash separately

Tagalog translation: ihiwalay at labhan sa kamay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand wash separately
Tagalog translation:ihiwalay at labhan sa kamay
Entered by: babiproz (X)

22:08 Mar 10, 2006
English to Tagalog translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / care instructions
English term or phrase: hand wash separately
Hello everybody!
A friend of mine asked me to help him out with the translation of the above sentence. It's the washing instructions you find on labels attached to clothes.
Unfortunately this is not my linguistic combination.
Can you help me please?
Thanks a lot in advance!!!
babiproz (X)
"labhan ng hiwalay sa kamay" or "iwalay at labhan sa kamay" or "ihiwalay at labhan sa kamay"
Explanation:
the above tagalog translation is the common colloquial used in washing instructions.
Selected response from:

Samuel Caezar Porcalla
Philippines
Grading comment
thanks everybody
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"labhan ng hiwalay sa kamay" or "iwalay at labhan sa kamay" or "ihiwalay at labhan sa kamay"
Samuel Caezar Porcalla
4 +1ihiwalay at labhan sa kamay
Leny Vargas


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"labhan ng hiwalay sa kamay" or "iwalay at labhan sa kamay" or "ihiwalay at labhan sa kamay"


Explanation:
the above tagalog translation is the common colloquial used in washing instructions.

Samuel Caezar Porcalla
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leny Vargas: ihiwalay at labhan sa kamay
10 hrs

agree  FionaDV (X)
1 day 9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ihiwalay at labhan sa kamay


Explanation:
ihiwalay=separate
labhan=wash
kamay=hand
labhan sa kamay=wash with hands

Leny Vargas
France
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Waters
3 hrs
  -> thanks Lily!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search