custody fee

Tamil translation: காப்பு பொறுப்பு சேவைக்கட்டணம்

17:01 Oct 2, 2011
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: custody fee
As the major custodian banks release their first quarter results for 2011, revenues from securities lending fall behind while custody fees race ahead
AR Ashok kumar
India
Tamil translation:காப்பு பொறுப்பு சேவைக்கட்டணம்
Explanation:
A fee a brokerage or other financial institution charges for safekeeping services. Safekeeping or custody is a service in which the brokerage or financial institution holds securities on behalf of the client, which reduces the risk of the client losing his/her assets or having them stolen. Custody is not mere safety but involves responsibility. Hence the meaning
Selected response from:

vijaya49
India
Grading comment
பெட்டக வைப்புக் கட்டணம்
https://ta.wiktionary.org/wiki/custodial_fees
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5சேமக் காப்பு கட்டணம்
Gopinath Jambulingam
5பாதுகாப்புக் கட்டணம்
Susmith Sudarsanan
5காப்புப் பொறுப்புக் கட்டணம்
SUBRAMANIAN RAMASWAMY
5காப்பு பொறுப்பு சேவைக்கட்டணம்
vijaya49
4காப்பு கட்டணம்
Kalyanasundar subramaniam


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
பாதுகாப்புக் கட்டணம்


Explanation:
a kind of maintenance fee or a kind of brokerage

Susmith Sudarsanan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
காப்பு பொறுப்பு சேவைக்கட்டணம்


Explanation:
A fee a brokerage or other financial institution charges for safekeeping services. Safekeeping or custody is a service in which the brokerage or financial institution holds securities on behalf of the client, which reduces the risk of the client losing his/her assets or having them stolen. Custody is not mere safety but involves responsibility. Hence the meaning

vijaya49
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
பெட்டக வைப்புக் கட்டணம்
https://ta.wiktionary.org/wiki/custodial_fees

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
காப்புப் பொறுப்புக் கட்டணம்


Explanation:
"காப்புப் பொறுப்புக் கட்டணம்" என்பதே மிகச் சரியான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாக இருக்கும்

Example sentence(s):
SUBRAMANIAN RAMASWAMY
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

140 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
சேமக் காப்பு கட்டணம்


Explanation:
The pharase indicate a fee charged for safe upkeep / safe custody of certain things by the bank,

Example sentence(s):
  • The bank introduces safety locker service w.e.f. 01.03.2012 for a nominal <b>custody fee.<b>
Gopinath Jambulingam
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil, Native in EnglishEnglish

1085 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
காப்பு கட்டணம்


Explanation:
பொதுவாக custody fee என்பதற்கு காப்பு கட்டணம் என்று சொல்வார்கள்

Kalyanasundar subramaniam
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search