Distributorship

Tamil translation: வினியோக உரிமை

12:11 Mar 3, 2012
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Distributorship
A XXXXX Distributorship is revolutionary in the global, home - based business industry.
Partnership = கூட்டாண்மை, பங்காண்மை எனறு இருப்பது போல Distributorship என்பதற்கு '' விநியோகமாண்மை'' என்ற புதிய சொல்லை பயன்படுத்தலாமா என்று எண்ணுகிறேன். அல்லது வேறு சொல் இருந்தால் தெரிவித்து உதவும்படி வேண்டுகிறேன்.
AR Ashok kumar
India
Tamil translation:வினியோக உரிமை
Explanation:
Normally management is called மேலாண்மை. If it is termed in another way, it loses its asthetic sense. Thus, Partnership is better termed as கூட்டுத்தொழில் or கூட்டு முயற்சி. Similarly Sales management can be விற்பனை மேலாண்மை but not Salesmanship. Management of distribution is different to Distributorship which is akin to ownership. Adding ஆண்மை to every management may not suit even though it is correct. In my humble opinion, I prefer the one given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-03-04 14:53:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for considering the suggestion worthy
Selected response from:

Srinivasan Sabharatnam
India
Grading comment
தங்கள் பங்களிப்புக்கு நன்றி! வாழ்த்துகள்.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5வினியோக உரிமை
David Paul Samson
5வினியோக உரிமை
Srinivasan Sabharatnam


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distributorship
வினியோக உரிமை


Explanation:
Normally management is called மேலாண்மை. If it is termed in another way, it loses its asthetic sense. Thus, Partnership is better termed as கூட்டுத்தொழில் or கூட்டு முயற்சி. Similarly Sales management can be விற்பனை மேலாண்மை but not Salesmanship. Management of distribution is different to Distributorship which is akin to ownership. Adding ஆண்மை to every management may not suit even though it is correct. In my humble opinion, I prefer the one given.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2012-03-04 14:53:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for considering the suggestion worthy

Srinivasan Sabharatnam
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
தங்கள் பங்களிப்புக்கு நன்றி! வாழ்த்துகள்.

155 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distributorship
வினியோக உரிமை


Explanation:
இது தான் மிகச் சரியான சொல்

David Paul Samson
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search