Cured-in-Place Pipe

Tamil translation: பழுது-நீக்கும்-உட்குழாய்

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cured-in-Place Pipe
Tamil translation:பழுது-நீக்கும்-உட்குழாய்
Entered by: David Paul Samson

02:36 Sep 21, 2014
English to Tamil translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Trenchless Technology
English term or phrase: Cured-in-Place Pipe
Types of Trenchless Technology

Trenchless technology comprise of a variety of methods, materials and equipment that allow technicians to lay, repair and maintain pipes with a minimal amount of digging. The following are different types of trenchless technology:

• Relining using CIPP (Cured-in-Place Pipe): CIPP, or cured-in-place-pipe, is a type of trenchless technology that can quickly and efficiently repair sections of pipe that are still in fairly good condition but are in need of a little added strength. With this process, the pipe is simply relined using a seamless liner with polyester/vinyl ester or epoxy resin to seal in all the voids and cracks contained in the pipe. Before the new liner is installed, the old pipe is cleaned using a process known as hydro jetting. The hydro jetting process removes loose debris from the pipe. The resin is cured in place by light/heat to form an integral pipe inside the old pipe. The integral pipe is designed to last for 50 years. This process cannot be used for pipes with large displaced joints.

• Pull-in-place Lining: The pull-in-place lining process uses a fiberglass and resin liner to line an existing pipe that is cracked or partially -gapped. Two small holes need to be dug for this process, one before and one after the area that needs to be fixed. The new liner is pulled into place using a wench and is cured with either heat or steam or at ambient temperature. This process is particularly useful for point repairs and for smaller diameter pipelines up to 300mm.

• Inversion Lining: Inversion lining can be used to seal a pipe that is in good condition but may have a few gaps or cracks. With this process, a small hole is dug near to the area where the inversion liner needs to be placed. The liner is typically made out of a felt tube and resin. It is a smooth, joint-less, strong and durable.
AR Ashok kumar
India
பழுது-நீக்கும்-உட்குழாய்
Explanation:
There is no direct term available in Tamil, because the subject matter is a new technology. As explained, this term is used for a separate lining (inside pipe) which seals the crack or strengthens the weakened area of a pipe line from inside with heat or light. So I have used a Tamil term which means "Repairing-internal pipe" - meaning it may be used to seal the crack or strengthen the weak area. I don't think the the "அமைவிடத்தில் பதபடுத்திய குழாய்" can be a right term.Which mean to say, processed pipe in place.
Selected response from:

David Paul Samson
India
Grading comment
மிக்க நன்றி.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5பழுது-நீக்கும்-உட்குழாய்
David Paul Samson
5அமைவிடத்தில் பதபடுத்தபட்ட குழாய்
Kalyanasundar subramaniam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cured-in-place pipe
அமைவிடத்தில் பதபடுத்தபட்ட குழாய்


Explanation:
in place என்பது அமைவிடத்தையே குறிக்கிறது

Kalyanasundar subramaniam
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: மிக்க நன்றி.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cured-in-place pipe
பழுது-நீக்கும்-உட்குழாய்


Explanation:
There is no direct term available in Tamil, because the subject matter is a new technology. As explained, this term is used for a separate lining (inside pipe) which seals the crack or strengthens the weakened area of a pipe line from inside with heat or light. So I have used a Tamil term which means "Repairing-internal pipe" - meaning it may be used to seal the crack or strengthen the weak area. I don't think the the "அமைவிடத்தில் பதபடுத்திய குழாய்" can be a right term.Which mean to say, processed pipe in place.

Example sentence(s):
  • CIPP, or cured-in-place-pipe, is a type of trenchless technology that can quickly and efficiently repair sections of pipe that are still in fairly good condition
David Paul Samson
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
மிக்க நன்றி.
Notes to answerer
Asker: மிக்க நன்றி.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search